Courtland in Southampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Native Tribes/First Americans

1. Virginia Native Tribes/First Americans Marker.
Inscription. In 1600, there were approximately 40 tribes in Virginia. Today, the Commonwealth officially recognizes only eleven tribes.

When the Jamestown Settlers arrived in Virginia in 1607, they encountered several Virginia Tribes. The Chesapeake Tribe of Western Tidewater was the first to make contract with these explorers upon their stop at what is now referred to as First Landing (Cape Henry) in Virginia Beach, VA. It is noted that the Chesapeake Indian, (some scholars believe were Iroquoian), were annihilated by the Powhatan Empire because of a suspected trade agreement with explorers.

The Palisade fort, long/round houses and fire pits in this 17th Century area replica is a close facsimile of the Cheroenhaka (Nottoway) Indian Village described by William Byrd upon his visit to what is now Southampton County on April 7 & 8, 1728.

(left map legend, listed here alphabetically)
Cheroenhaka (Nottoway), Cherokee, Manahoac, Meherrin, Mohetan, Monacan, Nahyssam, Occaneechi, Saponi, Tauxenent, Tutelo

(right map legend, listed here alphabetically)
Accohannock, Accomac, Appamattuck, Arrohatock, Chesapeake, Chickahominy, Chiskiack, Cuttatawomen, Eastern Chickahominy, Kecoughtan, Mattaponi, Moraughtacund, Nansemond, Nantaughtacund, Onawmanient, Opiscopank,
Pamunkey, Paspahegh, Patawomeck (Potomac), Piankatank, Pissaseck, Powhatan, Rappahannock, Sekakawton, Tapahanock, Upper Mattaponi, Warraskoyack, Werowocomoco, Weyanock, Wiccocomico, Youghtanund

Erected by Cheroenaka (Nottoway) Indian Tribe.

More about this marker. The marker stands outside
2. The Virginia Native Tribes/First Americans marker.
Pictured in the background is a palisade fort. Inside its walls are the long/round houses (pictured left and center, respectively).
the Native Palisade Fort in Palisade Village. It is reachable by two walking trails that support vehicle travel also. A wooded area separates the village from Cattashowrock Town. The area is opened to the public for special tours and events.

3. The long house.
4. The round house.
5. Inter-tribal dancers at the November 2017 Powwow.
Note the red flag pole (foreground) and wooden pole carved with a head background.
6. The main entrance sign to Cheroenhaka (Nottoway) Indian Territory.
This sign stands at the intersection of Route 742 and Cattashowrock Trail. Mascots for nine clans are listed: Bear, Beaver, Deer, Eel, Hawk (Southampton County), Heron, Snipe, and Wolf.