Peshtigo in Marinette County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Peshtigo Fire Cemetery

Inscription. On the night of 0ctober 8, 1871, Peshtigo, a booming town of 1700 people, was wiped out of existence in the greatest forest fire disaster in American history.

Loss of life and even property in the great fire occurring the same night in Chicago did not match the death toll and destuction visited upon northeastern Wisconsin during the same dreadful hours.

The town of Peshtigo was centered around a woodenware factory, the largest in the country. Every bulding in the community was lost. The tornado of fire claimed at least 800 lives in this area. Many of the victims lie here. The memory of 350 unidentified men, women, and children is preserved in a nearby mass grave.

Erected 1951 by the people of Peshtigo. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. Cemetery is enclosed by a fence and locked gate; open limited hours. Although the fire covered a very large area, it is known as the Peshtigo fire because the greatest loss of life and property occurred there. This marker was the first official state historical marker authorized by the State Historical Society of Wisconsin.

Regarding Peshtigo Fire Cemetery. This was America's most disatrous forest fire which began on the same day as the Great Chicago fire. Twelve hundred people died in total during this fire. Only 300 died in the Chicago fire. It covered an area 40 miles long and 10 miles wide.

I, Royalbroil plus Ruhrfisch via Wikimedia Commons
2. Extent of the Peshtigo Fire