Coconut Grove WH Center in Coral Gables in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

George Allen Avenue

Inscription. George Allen, a native of the island of Eleuthera in the Bahamas, moved to South Florida in 1928 seeking a more productive life style for his family. Allen became employed by George Merrick, the founder of Coral Gables. and rose quickly through the ranks to become a foreman with a multitude of responsibilities. Allen made wise investments by purchasing land and properties in Coconut Grove, Coral Gables and South Dade. As a result of these lucrative investments, Allen became self-employed.

By the late 1930's Allen had built a home on Industrial Avenue in Coral Gables where his business escalated. Allens's business also included selling wood in the winter, hauling watermelons, farming and operating a produce truck. This business allowed Allen to branch out in several communities. Families began to rely on the fruits and vegetables sold from his produce truck.

George Allen was a kind and generous man who never said no when a family was in need. It is in his memory that the City of Coral Gables renamed Industrial Avenue as George Allen Avenue on May 24, 1994.

Erected by City of Coral Gables.

2. George Allen Avenue Marker and surrounding area