Belle Isle in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald

Inscription. The flagship of the Oglesbay-Norton fleet sailed for 6,857 days on the Great Lakes carrying iron ore to feed the steel mills of Michigan and Ohio. She was built at the Great Lakes Engineering Works at River Rouge, Michigan- Nine miles west of here. When the keel of the Fitzgerald hit the water, she became the largest freighter to traverse the inland seas - 729 feet long and 75 feet wide.

On January 7,1974, while at anchor in the Detroit River, one mile west of Belle Isle, the Fitzgerald lost her bow anchor. This 12,290 pound artifact lay undisturbed until July 20,1992 when it was recovered. In tribute to the SS Edmund Fitzgerald, and the men who built her, the anchor comes to represent the maritime heritage of the State of Michigan.

John P. Polacsek,
Curator of Marine History

This project could not have been accomplished without the support of the following:

Great Lakes Maritime Institute • Gaelic Tugboat Company
Blue Water Exploration, LTD • Detroit Harbormaster Dive Team
Bruno's Dive Shop • Tom & Jerry's Scuba Shop
John Quasarano Family • Harry J Harris Funeral Home, Inc
WDIV-Channel 4 Detroit • Faust Corporation
William A Moss • Butcher Packer Supply, Inc
US Scuba Center • Advanced Aquatics Diving, Inc
Phil's Quality Meats • Mao

Graphics, Inc
Kauear Granite Company • G.E.M.I. Research Team

Erected by Detroit Maritime Historical Museum.

Regarding S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald. It was named after the president and chairman of the board of Milwaukee Drydock Company. The freighter sank November 9, 1975 in a storm on Lake Superior with the loss of all 29 crew.

1. Wikipedia Entry for SS Edmund Fitzgerald. “Carrying a full cargo of ore pellets with Captain Ernest M. McSorley in command, she embarked on her final voyage from Superior, Wisconsin, near Duluth, on the afternoon of November 9, 1975. En route to a steel mill near Detroit, Michigan, the Fitz joined a second freighter, the SS Arthur M. Anderson. But by the next day, the two ships were caught in the midst of a severe winter storm on Lake Superior, with near hurricane-force winds and waves up to 35 feet (11 m) high. Shortly after 7:10 p.m., the Fitzgerald suddenly sank in Canadian waters 530 feet
S. S. <i>Edmund Fitzgerald</i> image. Click for more information.
3. S. S. Edmund Fitzgerald
Photo obtained via Wikipedia Commons. Click for rights information.

Click for more information.
(160 m) deep, approximately 17 miles (15 nautical miles; 27 kilometers) from the entrance to Whitefish Bay near the twin cities of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, and Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario—a distance the Fitzgerald could have covered in two hours at her top speed. Although the Fitzgerald had reported being in difficulty earlier, no distress signals were sent before she sank; Captain McSorley’s last message to the Anderson said, ‘We are holding our own.’ Her crew of 29 all perished, and no bodies were recovered.” (Submitted on November 8, 2014.)

2. “The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald” - Gordon Lightfoot.
This ballad, written and performed by Canadian singer-songwriter Gordon Lightfoot, reached No. 1 on the RPM National Singles Survey in Canada and No. 2 on the Billboard pop chart in the United States in 1976. (Submitted on November 8, 2014, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)