Near Greenville in Butler County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ogly-Stroud Massacre / Gary's Stockade

Ogly-Stroud Massacre

William Ogly built his cabin near this site at Poplar Springs along the Federal Road, and was killed here with most of his family on March 13, 1818. His friend Eli Stroud's wife was fatally wounded and their infant child killed in the attack. Dr. W.B. Ector wrote from Claiborne on March 16, 1818: "A most horrid massacre was committed on the federal road...on Friday night last, the 13th inst...I encamped all night within two miles of the place, and dressed the wounded myself... Mr. William Ogly and three children killed, and two wounded; Mrs. Eli Stroud wounded and child killed by the Indians...Two persons only Mrs. Ogly and Mr. Stroud, escaped unhurt." The warriors were believed to have been led by the notorious Savannah Jack, who committed the Butler Massacre a week later.

Gary's Stockade

Early in March 1818, prompted by hostile Indian threats, Thomas Gary built a stockade or block house on his property along the Federal Road in what is now northwest Butler County, about two miles west of where Fort Dale was afterwards built. Because Gary charged protection fees, dissatisfied settlers petitioned the Alabama territorial government for another fort. The Ogly-Stroud Massacre of March 13, 1818, brought Capt. Sam Dale and his militia from Fort Claiborne to defend settlers in this area. When the militia constructed Fort Dale, people ceased using Gary's stockade. Thomas Gary died April 23, 1818, and is buried in the Fort Dale Cemetery.
His is the oldest marked grave in Butler County.

Erected 2018 by Butler County Historical Society, Alabama Historical Association.

More about this marker. Formerly located on U.S. Highway 31, south of
Greenville, these were two different markers (now missing) about these events:
The Ogly Massacre marker read: Two frontier families were tomahawked, killed, and scalped by Creek Indians, March 13, 1818. This is one of several such raids on frontier families after Indians lost their lands.

The Gary’s Stockade marker read: 7 miles from marker. Built in 1818 by Thomas Gary as protection from the Indians. Settlers, indignant at the fee charged by Gary, built Fort Dale five miles west of this marker.

1. 1818 - Ogly Massacre was one of the most bloody events in local history. Dispatches from the LP-OP blogsite entry (Submitted on July 31, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. The Ogly Massacre. Mollie Waters blogsite entry (Submitted on July 31, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View from Old Shiloh Cemetery south towards marker.
4. View of the Ogly-Stroud Massacre towards the Old Shiloh Cemetery.