Adobe of the Rancho Los Feliz

Inscription. Granted on March 22, 1843 to Maria Ygnacia Verdugo in confirmation of an earlier Spanish concession made to Vicente Feliz in 1795. Later owned by famous California pioneers Antonio Coronel and James Lick. Colonel Griffith Jenkins Griffith, in 1882, purchased 4,071 acres of the Rancho. In 1898 he deeded to the city of Los Angeles 3,018 acres of natural mountains and slope land, one of the finest gifts ever presented to a city — Griffith Park.

Erected 1949 by Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 401.)

Regarding Adobe of the Rancho Los Feliz. The adobe is not open to the public. It is currently being used as the Park Film Office. The adobe, circa 1853, has been altered a number of times for various park needs. The Park Visitor Center is next door.

This building is Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 401, designated in 1988. Griffith Park is Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 942, designated in 2009.

The marker is to the right of the door.
3. Feliz Adobe
4. Feliz Adobe
5. City Historic Monument #401
6. Jimmy Stewart
“In honor of the great American whose humanity touched us all through his work as one of the favorite actors of our time. He cared about the welfare of others by organizing the Jimmy Stewart Relay Marathon to benefit St. John's Health Center in Santa Monica. He chose Griffith Park as the race location because it’s the park for all the people of Los Angeles.” This marker is across the street from the adobe.