Near Leola in Dallas County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Skirmish at Guesses Creek

1. Skirmish at Guesses Creek Marker (front)
Front
Gen. Frederick Steele’s Union army left Camden on April 26, 1864, starting a retreat to Little Rock. Confederate pursuers caught up with them on April 29 on the Jenkins’ Ferry Road and began skirmishing. Union gunners of the 2nd Missouri Artillery held them back as Confederate Col. W.L. Jeffers deployed his troops. Harris’s Confederate Battery was sent to his support as soldiers of Burbridge’s Missouri regiment came up. Union troops of the 40th Iowa, 43rd Illinois and 27th Wisconsin supported the Missouri battery as it held off the Confederates.
(Continued on other side)

Rear
(Continued from other side)
As the artillery duel continued, shells from the Confederate guns damaged a nearby home, known locally as the Cannonball House, before the Union men withdrew to the Saline River bottoms in a driving rain, knowing that Confederate troops were in pursuit and battle was likely as they tried to cross the flooded Saline River at Jenkins’ Ferry the next day. The Cannonball House was one of several local buildings used as hospitals after the battle of Jenkins’ Ferry and casualties from the battle are believed to have been buried in the yard near the house.

Erected 2015 by
Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Friends of Jenkins’ Ferry Battlefield, Arkansas Humanities Council, Department of Arkansas Heritage, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 117.)

2. Skirmish at Guesses Creek Marker (rear)

3. Skirmish at Guesses Creek Marker looking east.
Note the cannon motif on the gate. Site of the Confederate hospital south of Leola that served the Jenkins' Ferry wounded. Local people called it the Cannonball house because it was hit by a cannon shell before the soldiers got into the river bottoms and caught by the Confederates. It was located about 3 to 5 miles south of where most of the fighting occurred.