Near Leola in Grant County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Officers Killed / Union Wounded

Officers Killed

Gen. J.G. Walker’s Texas Division made the final Confederate attack in the April 30, 1864, battle of Jenkins’ Ferry. Its three brigades, led by Gen. William Read Scurry, Gen. Thomas N. Waul and Col. Horace Randal, charged the Union troops, who were protected by improvised fortifications, entering a field that allowed the U.S. soldiers to catch them in a cross fire. In the ensuing combat, both Scurry and Randal received mortal wounds, and Waul was also shot, though he stayed in the field until the battle ended and the Union army retreated.

Union Wounded

Many of the most seriously wounded Union soldiers were left behind after the battle of Jenkins’ Ferry. William Nicholson, the surgeon of the 29th Iowa Infantry, and a pair of stewards stayed behind to care for them. Nicholson reported that Confederate soldiers killed several wounded men from the 2nd Kansas Colored Infantry Regiment. Dozens of other wounded Union soldiers were moved south to Confederate hospitals in Princeton, where many succumbed to their wounds, later being moved to the Little Rock National Cemetery, where they remain today.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Friends of Jenkins’ Ferry Battlefield, Arkansas
Humanities Council, Department of Arkansas Heritage, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 115.)

3. Officers Killed / Union Wounded Marker looking north on AR-46.
4. Officers Killed / Union Wounded Marker looking south on AR-46 at County Road 6.