Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple and fountain of Santa Ana

Templo y fuente de Santa Ana
Erigido a partir de una capilla sencilla en 1700, este templo fue elevado a parroquia en 1805 gracias a la iniciativa promovida por su primer párroco, el teólogo presbítero don Félix Osores Sotomayor. El templo y la fuente se encuentran ubicados en el barrio del mismo nombre, en el que habitaban obrajeros y artesanos.

Desde la segunda mitad del siglo XIX ha tenido varias reconstrucciones en su estructura. Actualmente conserva el altar dedicado a la Virgen de Guadalupe y una fuente exterior que servía para abastecer de agua a los vecinos.

English:
Built over a simple 18th chapel, this temple was designated as a parish church in 1805. The designation was made at the initiative of Don Felix Osores Sotomayor, well-known theologian, priest, and politician of the Viceroyalty.

The temple is located in the neighborhood of the same name, as it was called at the time by the residents who lived here and worked in small workshops. There have been several reconstructions since the second half of the 19th century. Today
it preserves an original altar dedicated to the Virgin of Guadalupe and an outside fountain that was used by aguadores, workers who distributed water around the area.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

Regarding Temple and fountain of Santa Ana.
The marker is behind the fountain in this view of the Temple of Santa Ana.
This marker replaced a previous marker at this location entitled "Fountain of Santa Ana/Fuente de Santa Ana". It was heavily vandalized. A photo of the previous marker can be seen in the marker entry titled "Félix Nabor Osores de Sotomayor García" (see Other nearby markers).