Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles Mason

By Frankie, June 20, 2015
Inscription.  To the Sacred Memory of
Charles Mason
Surveyor - Astronomer - Scientist

English astronomer and surveyor who, with Jeremiah Dixon, laid out the Mason-Dixon Line - famous border between Maryland, Pennsylvania and Delaware - using little but the stars from God's Heavens, in the years 1763-1767.

Charles Mason was laid to rest at Christ Church Burial Ground on October 26, 1786, in a plot obtained by his good friend Benjamin Franklin from Church Warden Tench Coxe. The location of his grave in the burial grounds is unknown.

This original 1766 Pennsylvania-Maryland boundary stone, quarried in England, stood for two centuries upon the Mason-Dixon Line - and now honors the memory of its surveyor, Charles Mason.

This Plaque and Mason-Dixon Line Stone were dedicated August 31, 2013, by Surveyors Historical Society and the Mason-Dixon Line Preservation Partnership on behalf of surveyors, astronomers and scientists everywhere.

Location.
2. Mason-Dixon Boundary Stone