Lackawaxen in Pike County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Roebling's Delaware Aqueduct

Inscription.

Imagine boats traveling above the river here. After 1848, 50-ton canal boats crossed over the Delaware River at this site. Chief canal engineer Russel F. Lord and civil engineer John A. Roebling designed and built this suspension aqueduct — now a vehicular bridge — to link the Pennsylvania and New York segments of the Delaware & Hudson Canal.

The aqueduct alleviated a 20-year bottleneck on the Delaware River at Lackawaxen. Transporting boats above the river reduced the time required to cross the Delaware, making the D&H Canal more competitive with its rivals: the railroads and other canals.

[Upper right caption reads]
The cross section (below) shows a canal boat in the aqueduct. Pulling boats through six feet of water, the mules — and their drivers — crossed the river on elevated towpaths.

This late-19th-century photograph shows the Delaware Aqueduct with the Delaware House in the background.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Roebling's Delaware Aqueduct (now Bridge)