Lackawaxen in Pike County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Breaking the Ice

Inscription.

Look down at the massive icebreakers protecting the aqueduct's piers. John Roebling designed these plow-like structures to break up ice and deflect debris that flows down the Delaware. In some winters, ice may build up to six feet thick.

This photograph, taken about 1910 when the towpaths were sawn off, shows the pointed masonry piers without their canal-era wooden coverings. The National Park Service had the icebreakers and elevated towpaths rebuilt in the 1980s and '90s as part of a major effort to rehabilitate this structure.

[Inset photo caption reads]
Large blocks of ice and floating debris, which scour trees and rock ledges along the riverbanks, also chip away at the wooden icebreakers. Look for the high water marks and signs of recent damage.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Roebling Aqueduct and Upriver Pier Icebreakers