Andersonville in Macon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stockade Branch

Inscription. This stream, a branch of Sweetwater Creek, was the prison's water supply. Today's neatly dredged channel is misleading. When the prison was built, the stockade posts slowed the current, turning the stream banks into acres of stagnant swamp.

The prisoners' latrines stood downstream. Overcrowding soon fouled the water, and the sluggish current failed to wash sewage out of the prison. The stream's bacteria quickly became lethal.

"This little creek was our only water supply, and when we would go after water we would often sink to our hips in the mire, and men would often have to be dragged out by their comrades."
Charles C. Fosdick, 5th Iowa Infantry, February 26, 1864.

To Confederate officials, this source of fresh water made Andersonville an ideal site for a prison. Just upstream, however, the bakehouse and guards' camp polluted the creek before it even entered the stockade.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker shows a painting from the opposite side of the camp looking upstream toward the sources of Stockade Branch. In the upper right is a map of the prison.

2. Stockade Branch
Stockade Branch runs across former prison stockade site along low ground where vegetation is green and plush.
View from the markers location toward the North Gate and the Providence Spring.
4. Stockade Branch