Susquehanna Township near Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ralph W. Abele

(1921-1990)

Inscription.
Conservation leader and Pennsylvania Fish Commission executive director, 1972-87. Abele’s “Resource First” philosophy strengthened the agency’s mission to protect, conserve, and enhance water quality, improve fish passage, and increase youth conservation education. Notable achievements included modernizing the Fish and Boat Code, emphasizing conservation enforcement, and leading efforts to restore American shad to the Susquehanna River.

Erected 2012 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

In 1972, he was appointed executive director of the Pennsylvania Fish Commission and set out to protect Commonwealth waters. He was quoted as proclaiming "If the fish can't survive in the water, there are serious problems for man." Ralph, who believed that public service was a noble career, took his job seriously and believed he an obligation to protect Pennsylvania's lakes, streams and aquatic life from the damaging effects of acid rain, pollution and habitat destruction. He took on the strip mining industry, didn't give up and ultimately won some important victories. (Submitted on August 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
via PA Environment Digest, unknown
2. Ralph W. Abele