Cranbury in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The First Presbyterian Church and Cemetery

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Civil War Monument
The Civil War Soldiers Monument in this cemetery, located behind the church building complex, is one of New Jersey’s earliest Civil War monuments. On June 3, 1865, Reverend Joseph Gaston Symmes of the First Presbyterian Church proposed the monument in memory of those soldiers from the Townships of Cranbury, Monroe and South Brunswick who sacrificed their lives to help preserve the Union. The Methodist and Second Presbyterian Churches of Cranbury also supported the project. Governor Marcus War dedicated the marble monument on August 1, 1866.

Seventy names of soldiers from several New Jersey regiments are carved on the monument, including soldiers from Company H of the NJ 14th Volunteer Infantry Regiment that was formed in Cranbury in August 1862. Company H was the unit in which the largest number of Cranburians served, and it had the larges casualty rate in its regiment. Other Cranbury soldiers enlisted in units such as Company B of the NJ 28th Volunteer Infantry Regiment.

First Presbyterian Church of Cranbury
*1738 A Presbyterian congregation was formed in Cranbury
*1740 A Meeting House was built on the highest point of land in the oldest section of this cemetery.
*1750 King George II granted the church a Royal Charter.
*1759 One hundred
fifty acres were purchased for the Parsonage Plantation.
*1788 A new church was built on the site of the present church building.
*1839 It was rebuilt, as pictured above, in Greek Revival style.
*1859 An extensive rebuilding, referred to as “building a new church,” enlarged the building from three to five windows on each side.

Brainerd Cemetery
In 1740, Cranbury resident James Rochead conveyed five acres of land to be used for a cemetery near the site of the Presbyterian Meeting House. The oldest section of the cemetery contains approximately 1,000 markers, most of which are the marble tablet style of the 18th century. About 125 brownstone markers from the 18th and early 19th century still exist.

In 1858, as the need for more cemetery space grew, the western section was laid out in a formal landscaped grid pattern. The cemetery was named for David Brainerd who preached to the local Lenape Indians during the summer of 1745.

Brainerd Cemetery contains, among its grave markers, the monuments and headstones of pastors of the church, early settlers, and those who served our country during and since the American Revolution. (Marker Number 238.)

2. Brainerd Cemetery
War, US CivilWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the American Presbyterian and Reformed Historic Sites series list.

Regarding The First Presbyterian Church and Cemetery. First Presbyterian Church is a contributing structure within the Cranbury Historic District which was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. This church is also one of 445 American Presbyterian
3. Memorial for 80 Revolutionary War Soldiers
and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

Organized by 1734, the Cranbury congregation built its first meeting house in 1740 in the present cemetery. David Brainerd, noted missionary to Native Americans in nearby Jamesburg during the 1740s, often exchanged pulpits with Charles McKnight, pastor at Cranbury. A building was constructed on the present site in 1788, replaced in 1839 by the present Greek Revival structure designed by Charles Steadman of Princeton. It was enlarged in 1859, remodeled in 1888, and renovated in 1953. A chapel was added in 1878 and enlarged to become the Parish House in 1959. Cranbury became the mother church of six other congregations in the area.

4. The First Presbyterian Church