Wagarville in Washington County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Bassetts Creek

Inscription. Named for Thomas Bassett, a British Loyalist and native of Virginia. Migrated to Tombigbee area from near Augusta, Ga. circa 1772 to escape persecution by American patriots. Received in 1776, from King George III, a grant of 750 acres on the west side of river Tombigbee, five miles east of this site, where he established his residence and plantation.

Bassett also received a Crown grant to lands at McIntosh Bluff. He was murdered by Indians circa 1780 on the east side of Tombigbee near a creek that also bears his name. As a minor in Georgia, one of his guardians was General Lachlan McGillivray. Numerous Bassett descendants presently live in this area.

Erected 1976 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Bassetts Creek Marker at the Tombigbee River.