D'Iberville in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Crossing

Inscription. Long before the Europeans appeared on the Biloxi Back Bay American Indians had trails that led to the water's edge, where their canoes were beached for crossings. At the time Biloxi Bay depths were incidental. That changed early in the Colonial Period (ending in 1812) as timber, brick and livestock required safe crossings via the deepest water route: The natural channel between the Lameuse-Reynoir landing (on the south side) and the Ladnier- Quave landing (on the north side). Between the 1840s and 1901 it was the principal crossing. In 1843. two years after Harrison County was established, a public ferry was licensed as the Back Bay Ferry with "Jenny" becoming the very first. It sank in the 1893 hurricane and was replaced by the "Shrimp". Then the steam ferry "Sam" began operation at the new Harvey's landing (a home, tavern, boatyard and ferry). Unfortunately it burned and sank in 1895. The "Shrimp” continued at the old landing until the D'Iberville Bridge (wooden) was erected in 1901.

Erected 2017 by the D'Iberville Historical Society, City of D'Iberville and Dale Greenwell.

2. Looking north on Central Avenue.