Osterburken in Neckar-Odenwald-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Werkzeugdepot / Tool Cache

Inscription.  Auf der Grabensohle vor dem Südost-Turm des Kastells lag in einem Versteck aus Steinplatten ein Depot Geräten aus Eisen. Sensen, eine Pflugschar, Werkzeuge wie Hammer, Beile, Säge oder Bohrer und Waffen wie Schwerter und Lanzen zeugern von der vollständigen Ausstattung eines landwirtschaftlichen Großbetriebes. Die Form der Schwerter datiert das Depot in alamannisch/fränkische Zeit (5. Jh. n. Chr).

(English translation:)

On the bottom of a grave in front of the southeastern tower of the fort, a cache of iron was found laid out in a hiding place made of stone slabs. Scythes, a ploughshare, tools such as hammers, hatchets, saws and drills, and weapons such as swords and lances all suggest a complete set of equipment for a large-scale agricultural enterprise. The shape of the swords dates the cache to the Alemannic / Frankish period (5th century AD).

More about this marker. The marker is found in Limespark Osterburken. Although not on a path, strictly speaking, the marker is easy to find because it is at the southeast corner of the fort. (Basically, the uphill- and town- side of the park.)

2. Werkzeugdepot / Tool Cache Marker - wide view
Showing the southeast corner of the fort and the marker.
3. Werkzeugdepot / Tool Cache Marker - wider view
Here the marker can barely be seen in the background, amongst the trees. This is looking northeast from the entrance trail off of Wemmershoefer Strasse.