Coronado in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"Imagine Tent City"

Dedicated September 2009

Inscription. On this site in 1900, Coronado Beach Company opened Tent City for vacationers on a budget. Until 1939, thousands of people from Southern California and beyond vacationed here between June and September, enjoying the fresh air, nightly concerts, dances, sports, and visits with old friends. Tent City also featured a large bath house, an open plunge with a sand bottom, and a restaurant. "Tent City News" provided information about daily activities, hours of Sunday church services, and news of visitors. The tents were semi-permanent with solid floors and canvas walls and ranged from family size to a small single. They were furnished with hand-me-downs from the Hotel del Coronado.

Todd Stands, Artist
Architect: Tucker Sadler Architects, Inc.