Near Canton in Haywood County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cradle of Forestry

Inscription. Nestled in the valley below is the Cradle of Forestry in America, the birthplace of science-based forest management and a living legacy made possible by George and Edith Vanderbilt of the nearby Biltmore Estate. Some 87,000 acres of the Vanderbilt's “Pisgah Forest” tract viewed from this point became the nucleus of the Pisgah National Forest, established in 1916.

This 6,500-acre historic site was created by Congress in 1968 to “preserve, develop, and make available to this and future generations the birthplace of forestry and forestry education in America.”

Today, the Cradle of Forestry is managed by the U.S. Forest Service and is open to visitors from mid-April to early November. As you enter the main gate (4 miles off the Blue Ridge Parkway at Milepost 412), you will be rewarded with the opportunity to explore the past, present, and future of environmental sustainability and stewardship - brought to visitors through paved interpretive trails, interactive exhibits, film, music, drama, guided tours, nature programs, craft demonstrations, and special events. A sustainably designed Forest Discovery Center with its gift shop and café welcomes visitors to the historic structures and to a relaxing walk through the woods or neighboring Pink Beds Valley.
877-3130
The North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers.

Erected by Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association in America.

National Forests of North Carolina Photographs, D.H. Ramsey Library, Special Collections
2. Marker detail: The one-room community school and church became the forestry school’s classroom.
The Cradle of Forestry preserves many original structures associated with Pisgah Forest and the Biltmore Forest School (1898-1913), first in the U.S. to train professional foresters.

1. Cradle of Forestry Overlook. In the late 1800s George Vanderbilt bought a very large portion of the Pisgah wilderness. Vanderbilt was an early conservationist who wanted to preserve the natural beauty of the area and create a vast game preserve. Dr. Carl Alwin Schenck, a German forestry professor, was hired by Vanderbilt to manage his property and start a forestry school. The first School of American Forestry was operated from 1898 to 1913. Schenck trained 300 foresters. The U.S. Forest Service has recognized the importance of the early pioneering conservation effort and has made a considerable investment in replicating the school and providing exhibits to show early forestry practices. (Submitted on September 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Biltmore Forest School. The Biltmore Forest School was the first school of forestry in North America. The school of "practical
3. Marker detail: Hands-on nature programs
Hands-on nature programs and tours are offered from April to November.
forestry" was founded by Carl A. Schenck in 1898 on George W. Vanderbilt's Biltmore Estate near Asheville, North Carolina. The school grounds are now part of Pisgah National Forest in Transylvania County, North Carolina (Submitted on September 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Special events celebrate forest heritage
Volunteers bring history to life at the Cradle of Forestry and the neighboring Pink Beds Valley.