Morgantown in Butler County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Maurice Hudson Thatcher

Inscription. Born in Chicago, Il., he moved to Butler Co. in 1874 & was educated in public and private schools here. After serving as Butler Co. Circuit Court Clerk (1893-96) he studied law and was admitted to the bar in 1898. He moved to Louisville in 1900 & was Asst. Atty. Gen. of Ky.(1898-1900) and Asst. US Atty. for the Western Dist. of Ky. (1901-06).

He was appointed a member of the Isthmian Canal Comm. and the fifth Gov. of Panama Canal Zone (1910-13) & was sent to estab. the Gov’t of Panama. As a US Rep. from Ky., he guided passage of legislation for Mammoth Cave Nat’l Park, Lincoln’s Birthplace Nat’l Hist. Park, and Zachary Taylor Nat’l Cem. Also a poet, his work honored Ky., nature, and his beloved Green River.

Erected 2015 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2461.)

3. Maurice Hudson Thatcher (1870-1973) Marker in foreground at Courthouse.