Near Helen in Union County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hogpen Gap

Richard B. Russell Scenic Byway

Inscription.
Local Lore – Richard B. Russell Scenic Byway was once a dirt wagon trail locals used to travel over Hogpen Gap from Choestoe to Helen and vice versa. Wagon brakes were notoriously poor, and a wagon going downhill, well, the brakes were practically useless. To remedy this problem, locals and travelers would stop before descending to cut down timber. The log(s) would then be tied to the back of the wagon to slow it on the downhill journey. Sometimes the log(s) would get hung up and cause all kinds of problems, making this two to three-day trip quite treacherous. These problem often elicited a cry of “Lord ‘a mercy.” Which earned the are the nickname of Lordamercy!

This viewshed project was made possible by the collaborative support of these organizations:

Background image courtesy of J.M.C. Artistic Photography