Cottonwood Heights in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ern and Molly Green Cabin

Big Cottonwood Canyon Trail

Inscription. Ernest Green was the son of Alvin Washington Green and Alice Maria Jane White. His family lived on the hillside northwest of the “Old Mill.” His wife, Molly, was the daughter of Neri Bulter and Mary Elizabeth McGhie. During the early 1900s, Ern, with the help of his brothers, built a large, two-story log cabin at the north end of his parents’ property. The bottom floor consisted of one very large room with a kitchen area at one end. Ern, Molly, and their children lived upstairs, and the large room on the bottom floor was used to hold dances for the community. During the summers, Ern ran a livery stable at Brighton and Molly did laundry for the people living there. Ern died in 1942. Molly then moved out of the big cabin to a smaller house on the other side of the lane. Molly also ran the stables at Brighton, which she did until 1953. She died in 1963. Ern and Molly were people well known both at Brighton and Butlerville. A restaurant at Brighton bears Molly’s name, and many of the long-time residents have a “Molly Green story” to tell.

Erected 2013 by Cottonwood Heights Historic Committee.