Huron in Beadle County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

W. Glenn Sloan

Engineer Man of Vision

Inscription. While with the Bureau of Reclamation, Glenn Sloan saw the possibility of using mountain water from the Missouri River to develop irrigation in the James River Valley.

His vision and determination made possible the broadened multi-purpose development of the Missouri River Basin by the Bureau of Reclamation and the Corps of Engineers, in what is known as the Pick-Sloan Plan of Basin Development, to provide water for irrigation and power as well as flood control, navigation, recreation, and municipal use.

This Parkway is given his name as a token of our appreciation for his contribution to this community and State.

Erected 1962 by Millard C. Scott & South Dakota State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 349.)

2. W. Glenn Sloan Marker (tall view)