Mitchell in Davison County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Oscar Howe & Marilyn Wounded Head

Inscription. This sculpture depicts a bird atop a person and is meant to show a co-existence of man, animals, and societal or physical environment. Other visual forms that appear bring a message of reconciliation with nature.

Oscar Howe, the eminent Yanktonai Sioux Indian artist, designed the Corn Palace Murals from 1948 to 1971. His work drew inspiration from Sioux tradition, arts and beliefs. His pioneering work continues to influence new generations of artists and preserves the spirit of his people.

Marilyn Wounded Head was born and raised in Porcupine, South Dakota, a district on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation. As a child, her mother told her stories of a time when man, animals, and the environment communicated with one another. Influenced by these stories and the work of Oscar Howe, she has created this sculpture as a tribute to our need for reconciliation. Also leaving his impression and assistance on the sculpture is Randy Higgins originally from Wessington Springs, South Dakota.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waste-high concrete pedestal.

2. Oscar Howe Marker (wide view)
Art." His work served as a bridge between his experiences in both Euro-American and Native American cultures. Howe was on the cutting edge of his generation in the exploration of ways to break out of the stereotypes imposed on Indian artists and to seek contemporary ways to communicate Indian values and ideas. (Submitted on October 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Oscar Howe Marker (wide view from 6th Avenue; Corn Palace across Main Street in background)