Near Jackson in Beaverhead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Naturally Sustained Productivity

Past, Present & Future

Captions: (middle left) The ethic of being a good neighbor has long even central to life in remote cattle country. Please slow down if you encounter a cattle drive and leave all gates just as they were when you encountered them.; (lower right) Grazing along Bull Creek is carefully managed to maintain water quality and aquatic life. The grazing helps sustain the heath and vigor of vegetation, which in turn keeps steam banks stable and helps control erosion.
Inscription. Ranching, anchored in the natural productivity of rangelands, is one of the main reasons so much or the landscape surrounding you still looks as it did centuries ago. The climate here is too harsh for farming, but native rangeland vegetation is adapted to grazing - it developed and thrived for thousands of years with seasonal yet heavy grazing by wild animals being central to the process. Today, wildlife remain in abundant numbers, and livestock grazing helps the rangeland to sustain itself. With careful management, the Hamilton Ranch deliberately creates environmental benefits to waterfowl and wildlife, while also producing superior beef. The ranch controls where, and for how long grazing takes place, and gives each pasture periods of rest. Just as trimming houseplants stimulates their growth, when cattle eat vegetation at the right time and to the right extent, the grazing creates hardier plants and increases plant growth. When livestock graze late in the year, after plants have formed seeds, their hooves help drive seeds into the soil. This increases the successful planting of new vegetation that sustains the environment.
Even along creeks, rivers and the edges of wetland areas, grazing can help maintain natural productivity. Without grazing in riparian areas, vegetation eventually can choke off waterways. Too much grazing
in this areas can foster erosion that reduces plant health and hurts water quality. Careful monitoring and livestock management are the keys to success.

Erected by Montana State University (Bozeman), Bureau of Land Management, Montana Stockgrowers Association.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the overlook at the end of a short path, southwest of Idaho
State Highway 278.