North Sandwich near Waterville Valley in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

By Foot and Horseback, Stagecoach and Car

Generations of visitors have followed this trail
According to local historians, Native Americans once traveled a path through the area to hunt and fish.

During the nineteenth century, writers and artists, moved by the splendor of the scenery, became promoters of the White Mountains. They romanticized this “wilderness tamed” in poetry, painting and travel articles.

Farmers prepare for a crop of tourists
Attracted by the clean, mountain air and easy access by train, tourists began to visit Passaconaway Intervale and the Falls after the Civil War. Local farm families, including the Shackfords, started taking in guests.

Tourists came by stage
Jim Shackford brought his guests to Passaconaway House from Conway by stagecoach. He would also take them on day trips to favorite spots, like nearby Sabbaday Falls.

To the Mountains – by car!
The auto eventually opened up the area to scenery seekers of all income levels.

Erected by Forest Service, United States Department of Agriculture.

More about this marker. This marker is a large composite plaque mounted horizontally on waist-high posts.

Regarding By Foot and Horseback, Stagecoach and Car. Passaconaway today is the site only of a Forest Service visitor center, a few seasonal homes and a small cemetery. For a short time, however, it may have had as many as 1,500 residents.
2. Sabbaday Falls (on trail beyond marker)
Passaconaway, originally known as the Albany Intervale, was a small agricultural community until the Conway Lumber Company built the 26 mile Swift River Railroad in 1906. Prior to the coming of the Swift River Railroad, there had been another short-lived logging operation, the Bartlett Lumber Company. Its railroad, the Bartlett and Albany, existed from 1887-1894, running from the company’s mills in Bartlett to Passaconaway. At its peak, during the Conway Lumber years, the town had two schools, a lumber store, a company store, a post office, several boarding houses, and a number of small homes for employees.

3. Sabbaday Falls (on trail beyond marker)
him, possibly he might have been lost, for the current on that day was so strong that no swimmer, however powerful, could hope to breast it." (Submitted on October 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Sabbaday Falls Sign (turn here to access the trailhead parking lot and marker)
Passaconaway - The Albany Intervale image. Click for more information.