Huichapan, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Franciscan Ex-Convent

Huichapan - Pueblos Mágicos

Ex Convento Francisco
Se desconoce la fecha exacta en la que se fundó el convento durante el siglo XVI, pero ya es mencionada en la Relación de Fray Alonso de Ponce de 1585. Como todos los conventos de le época, la construcción respeta el orden conventual con la iglesia orientada con el altar al poniente y la fachada al oriente; enfrente de ella el atrio cuadrangular con la cruz atrial en el centro y capillas poza en las esquinas (ya desaparecidas), el claustro adosado al costado sur de la iglesia y la huerta, formando un conjunto integrado.

El claustro del convento está formado por corredores que circundan un patio pequeño. En la parte inferior se encontraban el pórtico de entrada, el bautisterio, el comedor, las cocinas, las bodegas y demás departamentos necesarios para el servicio religioso. En la parte superior se encontraban las habitaciones de los religiosos

La huerta estaba sembrada con nueces, frutas y hortalizas y era regada con un manantial que nacía dentro de ella y aportaba agua en gran cantidad. El manantial se localizaba en donde hoy está el mercado municipal.

English:
Ex
Convento Franciscano

The exact date when the monastery was founded in the sixteenth century is unknown, but it is mentioned in the List of Fray Alonso de Ponce in 1585. Like all the convents of the time, the construction respects the monastic order with oriented church with the altar to the west and east facade; opposite the atrium with atrial cross in the center and chapels in the corners (missing), the cloister attached to the south side of the church and the garden, forming an integrated whole.

The cloister of the convent is formed by corridors that surround a small patio. At the bottom of the entrance portico, the baptistry, dining room, kitchen, cellars and other departments necessary for religious service were held. The upper rooms were religious.

The garden was planted with nuts, fruits and vegetables and was paired with a spring that was born inside it and brought water in large quantities. The spring was located where today is the municipal market.

The Ex-Convent entrance is seen here in the background, between the Chapel of the Virgin of Guadalupe, roughly in the center, and the Parish of Saint Matthew Apostle on the right.