Near McLean in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Burling Defenders

Inscription. On July 16, 1970 — two days after county residents voted to raise their own taxes to buy this land — bulldozers began uprooting trees to replace this forest with 309 houses. The development plan failed because of a fight waged by hundreds of local residents. It proved a life-changing event for many involved and a case study in citizen action.

The landowner, Edward Burling, died in 1967. His heirs tried selling the 336-acre Burling Tract property for use as a park. That failing, a developer bought it. Nearby homeowners learned of the housing-development plans, and a 16-month battle ensued. Outcry at public meetings, petition drives, a referendum vote, an injuction, media coverage, protest songs, and financial pledges finally overcame political foot shuffling. The will of local citizens prevailed. Burling Tract became Scotts Run Nature Preserve because people like you cared.

Think of all the kids who just see fences
Think of all the kids who could see gates
Land is gone before you even know it
Save the Burling Tract before it’s too late

Protest song by Susan Daniel 1970 Langley High School student

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photograph captioned County homeowners, citizens groups, high school students, and conservationists together saved these woods you now enjoy.

There are two photos inset in the marker captioned Students, young children, and parents (top) protest the developer's bulldozing of the Burling Tract,
May 8, 2010
July 1970.
and A student mourns the losss of Burling Tract trees taken by the developer's bulldozer.

May 8, 2010
May 8, 2010
4. Scotts Run Nature Preserve
Scotts Run, a small year-round stream that ends in a 30-foot waterfall, flows into the Potomac River.
5. Scott’s Run Park East Entrance Sign
The marker is on the grounds of Scott’s Run Park.