Southwestern Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Maine Memorial

Spanish War Veterans Memorial

Inscription. At forty minutes past nine, on the evening of the 15th of February 1898, the United States Battleship Maine was ripped by a sudden and devastating explosion, demolishing the entire forward section and sending the ship to the bottom of Havana Harbor. After 23 days of testimony and examination of the evidence, a court of inquiry found that the Maine was destroyed by the explosion of a submarine mine, which caused the subsequent explosions in two or more of the ship’s magazines.

Of the 355 officers, sailors and Marine detachment that comprised the ship’s company, only [95] survived. 2 officers 230 of the crew, and 28 Marines perished. Those not killed by the blast were pinned between decks by the tangled wreckage and drowned by the almost instantaneous sinking of the hull.

When the Maine was finally raised from Havana Harbor and salvaged, sections were cut apart and [were] sent to various cities throughout the United States [to be] used in Memorials to honor Veterans of the Spanish American War. The [---sed] gear mechanism [----------] the Memorial [--] Sacramento’s piece of [----------] Maine.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the U.S.S. Maine Memorial Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is February 15, 1898.

1. The Battleship Maine. (Submitted on October 15, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Library of Congress: The World of 1898: The Spanish American War. (Submitted on October 15, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. The marker is missing
The marker is missing and the fiberglass flagpole is broken and has fallen to the ground.