Whiskeytown in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tower House Historic District

Whiskeytown National Recreational Area

Inscription.
Down this short trail, a bridge crosses Clear Creek just before the creek converges with Crystal and Mill Creeks. Prehistory and history converge here, too – on the Tower House Historic District. For more than 6000 years this area was home to the Wintu People. Other evidence of human enterprise and growth are here as well, sparked by the discovery of gold in Clear Creek during the mid 1800s.

Water is the thread that connects history here. These streams provided year-round water, relief from the valley’s hot summers, and a dependable source of salmon and other fish. Later, the waters were used to irrigate gardens and orchards, quench thirsty horses, and help mine gold. If you walk all or part of this 1 ˝ mile trail system, you can discover the stories of people drawn to these fertile stream banks.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Levi Tower (his hotel and guests shown here) came to this area in search of gold, then made a short-lived fortune by building and operating the "Tower House" Hotel. (See Tower House Hotel marker for additional information)
Wintu doctor Num Ken Chata, like her Wintu ancestors, lived a resourceful lifestyle and enjoyed the abundance of the local forests and streams.