Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Cuauhtémoc

Cuauhtémoc
Fue el último tlatoani mexica y su nombre significa “águila que cae”. Se distinguió como dirigente de la resistencia y líder militar. El coraje, el estoicismo y la dignidad del último emperador azteca es un ejemplo de heroísmo para todos los mexicanos.

English translation:
Cuauhtémoc was the last tlatoani mexica and his name means "eagle that falls". He distinguished himself as a leader of the resistance and the military. The courage, stoicism and dignity of this, the last Aztec emperor, is a heroic example for all Mexicans.

Regarding Cuauhtémoc. Cuauhtémoc is held in high regard in Mexico, as the only Mexica emperor to survive the initial Spanish Conquest. Cortés later forced Cuauhtémoc to accompany him on a mission to Honduras, assassinating the emperor somewhere along the march when Cortés had suspicions of an uprising.
This monument is interesting as it is highly likely that Cuauhtémoc lived somewhere in this vicinity and so one probably walks in his footsteps while admiring this bust and marker.

The marker and bust are difficult to see roughly right of center, with the Gran Hotel de la Ciudad de México in the distance to the left.
4. Cuauhtémoc and the Metropolitan Cathedral
The bust of Cuauhtémoc looks northeast at the cathedral, near the previous site of the Templo Mayor of the Aztecs.