Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Fountain of the Hanged

Fuente de los Ahorcados
Esta fuente o caja de agua se terminó de construir en 1791. Adquirió su nombre debido a que en este lugar las autoridades ejecutaban a bandoleros y salteadores de caminos. En su diseño sobresalen dos ornamentos característicos del barroco en Querétaro: el nicho de concha y el arco mixtilíneo. A principios del siglo XIX también se le conoció como «Fuente de la Tauromaquia» porque cerca de la zona existieron coliseos de toros.

English:
This caja de agua (literally "water box") was completed in 1791. Its name derives from the fact that this was also the site where bandits and highwaymen were executed. Its design features two ornaments characteristic of the Baroque period of Querétaro: the shell niche and the Mixtilinear arch. At the beginning of the 19th century, it was also known as the "Fountain of Bullfighting", because of the bullfighting coliseums that were in this area of the city.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

Colonial EraIndustry & CommerceMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1791.

Regarding Fountain of the Hanged. The marker also mentions that the area is part of the Zone of Historical Monuments of Querétaro (Zona de Monumentos Históricos de Querétaro) as part of its designation as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.