Near Mountain Home in Elmore County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Site 4 ★ Hot Springs

Main Oregon Trail Back County Byway

Map of the Main Oregon Trail Back County Byway across the top.
Inscription. Saturday August 16 "...we passed a hot springs near the foot of the same range, the water of which was nearly at a boiling temperature, so that one could not hold is finger in it, and a dog careless stepping across it put one foot in and ran off yelping and whining noisily." James Field, 1845

The Oregon Trail dropped down a small hill to the Hot Springs noted by nearly every diarist. There were several springs of hot water interspersed by cold-water streams. The water was hot enough to boil eggs or cook meat. Many an emigrant and their animals were surprised by the hot water. A wooden bathhouse was built in the area around 1900. It was replaced by a rock bathhouse a few years later. Mountain Home residents visited this area to picnic on holidays. An attempt to sell stock in a hot springs resort was not successful. Irrigation wells in the area caused the springs to go dry many years ago, leaving only the red-colored channels where the hot sprigs once flowed.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management; Oregon-California Trails Association, Idaho Chapter. (Marker Number 4.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Oregon Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is August 16, 1845.

More about this marker. Should anyone wish to follow this portion of the Oregon Trail, I suggest they obtain a copy of the Main Oregon Trail Back Country Byway brochure by the BLM and OCTA. It is generally available at local visitors centers.