Tepotzotlán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Principal Facade of the San Francisco Javier Church

Fachada Principal de la Iglesia de San Francisco Javier
La fachada y la torre, ejemplos sobresalientes del barroco estípite del siglo XVIII (churrigueresco mexicano), fueron construidas de 1760 a 1762. La actual fachada se trabajó sobre la original del siglo XVII. Consta de dos cuerpos y un remate, tallados en piedra de chiluca gris. En ellos se observan esculturas sobre tres temas principales: El cuerpo inferior representa la gloria del martirio de los primeros cristianos. También se ven los doctores de la Iglesia y los evangelistas. En el Segundo cuerpo se distinguen al centro, la ventana del coro y la imagen de San Francisco Javier, patrón de esta iglesia jesuita. Santos de diversas órdenes religiosas indican la expansión del cristianismo. En el … San Miguel Arcángel y la Virgen María como los protectores e intercesores de todos los fieles cristianos.

English translation:
Principal Façade of San Francisco Javier Church
The façade and the tower, outstanding examples of the Baroque of the 18th century (Mexican Churrigueresque), were built from 1760 to 1762. The current façade
was built over the original from the 17th century. It consists of two main bodies and details, carved in a gray stone known as ‘chiluca’. In includes sculptures covering three main themes: the lower body represents the glory of the martyrdom of the first Christians. The doctors of the Church and the evangelists can also be seen. In the second body we can distinguish the center, the choir window and the image of Saint Francis Xavier, patron of this Jesuit church. Saints of different religious orders indicate the expansion of Christianity. In the top portion Saint Michael the Archangel and the Virgin Mary are included as protectors and intercessors for all the Christian faithful.

A portion of the marker is just visible in front of the church.