Live Oak in Suwannee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Suwannee County

Inscription.
This region was originally the land of the Timucuan Indians. Suwannee County was created in 1858. The county seat was removed from its original site at Houston to Live Oak in 1868 because of the latter's superior geographical position and railroad facilities. Settled by people from the upper South, the county soon became an important agricultural region. It is bounded on the north, west and south by the Suwannee River.
F-64 Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials 1961

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-64.)

1. A Brief History of Suwannee County. The first settlers in the region that would become Suwannee County were Native American Indians, including the McKeithen Weeden Island culture, which flourished between 200 and 750 A.D., and the Suwannee Valley culture, which developed from the McKeithen Weeden Island culture and thrived between 750 A.D. and 1539. By the time of European colonization of the New World five hundred years ago, villages and trails of what came to be called the Timucua Indians dotted southeastern Georgia and northern Florida, including what would become Suwannee County. At the beginning of the 16th Century, approximately 150,000 Timucua were living in small villages
2. Suwannee County Marker (tall view; Suwannee County Courthouse in background)
throughout northern Florida and southern Georgia, part of a larger population of Native Americans living within the Southeast. (Submitted on November 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Suwannee County, Florida. Suwannee County has one surviving railroad line, a CSX line formerly owned by the Seaboard Air Line Railroad that served Amtrak's Sunset Limited until it was truncated to New Orleans in 2005 by Hurricane Katrina. Union Depot and Atlantic Coast Line Freight Station was Suwannee County's premiere railroad station on the corner of US 129 & SR 136 in Live Oak, and served both the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad and Seaboard Air Line Railroad but has not been in use since the mid-20th Century. Various abandoned lines also exist within the county, one of which was converted into the Suwannee River Greenway Trail, along the southeastern part of the county. (Submitted on November 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Suwannee County Marker (wide view; Suwannee County Courthouse in background)
4. Suwannee County Courthouse (located beside marker)