Catlettsburg in Boyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Here Lies James H. McCoy / Here Lies Floyd McCoy

Inscription.
James H. McCoy. Oldest son of Randall and Sarah. Last living McCoy feudist before passing away in 1929. He was a peacemaker in the feud and tried to talk Frank Phillips out of killing Jim Vance & Bill Dempsey. In 1928, James & Tennis Hatfield, youngest son of Devil Anse, met in Pikeville KY and called a formal truce between families.

Floyd McCoy. Son of Randall and Sarah. Had dinner with his brothers Tolbert, Pharmer & Randolph Jr. after their arrest for stabbing & shooting Ellison Hatfield in 1882. The next day, Floyd witnesses his brothers being captured by Wall Hatfield & taken to West Virginia. Wall said if Ellison died, McCoy’s brothers would be killed.

Erected 2018 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways and Ashland/Boyd County Tourism. Special thanks to Clifford New & Ed McCoy. (Marker Number 2547.)

entered the American folklore lexicon as a metonym for any bitterly feuding rival parties. More than a century later, the feud has become synonymous with the perils of family honor, justice, and revenge.”

“From May 28–30, 2012, U.S. television network The History Channel aired a three-part miniseries titled Hatfields & McCoys, starring Kevin Costner as William Anderson ‘Devil Anse’ Hatfield and co-starring Bill Paxton as Randolph ‘Ole Ran’l’ McCoy, Tom Berenger as Jim Vance, and Powers Boothe as Judge Valentine “Wall” Hatfield. The miniseries set the record as the most-watched entertainment telecast in the history of advertising-supported basic cable.” (Submitted on November 10, 2018.)

Floyd McCoy on the left, James McCoy on the right.
5. Here Lies Floyd McCoy
Grave stone reads “Floyd McCoy, February 14, 1858 – June 1, 1928. Feuders of Hatfield & McCoys.”
6. Here Lies James H. McCoy
Grave stone reads, “James H. McCoy, August 17, 1849 – August 30, 1929. Feuders of Hatfield & McCoys.”