Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trinity Episcopal Church

Inscription.
Trinity Episcopal Church of Woodbridge is among the oldest Episcopal congregations in New Jersey. Now located at 650 Rahway Avenue, its first service was conducted in 1698; the first sanctuary was built in 1713 under the leadership of Rev. Edward Vaughan upon a portion of the 200 acres set aside in the 1669 Town Charter for the use of the Established Church. A larger Church was built in 1754, replacing the first. During the American Revolution, it is believed the British army was quartered on the Church’s property, with the Church serving as soldiers’ barracks and the rectory, a fort. In 1858, a fire destroyed the Church, which was rebuilt in 1860.

The building serving from 1873 as church Rectory was originally the home of early Woodbridge settler Johnathan Singletary Dunham (1640-1724), who operated the first gristmill in New Jersey and is the 8th great-grandfather of U.S. President Barack Obama. An original millstone still exists on the property, which was used by Dunham as early as 1670.

The Trinity Churchyard has been used as a burial site since 1714. The oldest standing tombstone dates to 1750, though many burials predate it. Veterans of each American war, from Indian Wars to the American Revolution and onward are interred there. This is the final resting place for many early, noteworthy Woodbridge families,
including the Barrons, Dunhams, Bunns, Jacques and Pikes to name but a few.

Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission