Mertzon in Irion County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dove Creek Battle/Texas Civil War Indian Trouble

1. Dove Creek Battle Marker Front
Inscription. (Front)
Dove Creek Battle

On January 8, 1865 eight miles east of here Confederate troops and Texas militiamen engaged a large party of Kickapoo Indians. The Indians, formerly hostile to the South, had entered Texas without authority and were making their way to Mexico. The troops attacked them and following five hours of desperate fighting, withdrew, having suffered the loss of 22 killed and 19 wounded. Indian losses from the encounter were probably less. Later raids by the Kickapoos were traced to the Dove Creek fight.

A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy
Erected by the State of Texas 1963
(Rear)
Texas Civil War Indian Trouble

War brought turmoil to Indians living in Kansas and the Indian Territory, with unfortunate results for Texans on the frontier. Most Cherokees, Choctaws, Creeks, and Seminoles aided the South, while others adhered to the North. Few Comanches made a treaty with the South but a great majority, with their allies the Kiowas, held aloof from either side, and plundered the frontier at will. Apaches and Kickapoos did the same from Mexico. Texas and Confederate troops, despite poor arms and mounts, held defense lines until war's end.

Erected 1963 by State
of Texas. (Marker Number 1151.)