Lititz in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

July 4th Candle Illuminations

Inscription.

The first candle illumination in the Lititz Springs Park was held July 4, 1843 when 400 candles were lit to celebrate America's Independence. This long-held tradition was begun to honor a Christmas Eve Moravian custom of lighting a candle to represent Christ, the Light of the World. Today, over 7,000 candles light up the Lititz Springs Park on Independence Day.

During the early celebrations lattice work was built across the length of the stream to accommodate the candles. In 1889 revolving pyramids propelled by water power were introduced. In 1894 a small candle laden Ferris wheel was added. Through the years there were more decorative candle holders, including swans, and a crown representing the queen of candles tradition.

This marker is provided by and dedicated to the memory of
Robert "Sketch" Mearig
a collector of Lititz history, who loved Lititz Springs Park

1. Lititz Springs Park History. (Submitted on November 13, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lititz Springs Park 4th of July Celebration. (Submitted on November 13, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)