Ruskin in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Staking Their Claim

the Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service.

(Right panel)
Staking Their Claim

Hernando de Soto and his men have established a fortified base camp in this area—

We are occupying an abandoned Indian village. To defend the site, we constructed a wooden palisade around the perimeter. I dispatched cavalry to search the area for Indians to use as guides and interpreters. After several minor skirmishes, the men returned with prisoners. They tell us this village is know as Ucita.

"The land round
about was greatly encumbered and choked with a vast lofty forest. The Governor [De Soto] ordered it to be cut down for the space of a crossbow shot about the town, in order that the horses might run and the Christians have the advantage of the Indians if the latter should by chance try to attack by night."
- Account by Rodrigo Rangel

The De Soto Chronicles

The Native Path
The coastal people of Florida lived in village societies governed by a hereditary chief, or cacique. Archaeological evidence shows these people traded seafood, shells, and game with tribes to the north for goods like corn, pottery, and stone arrow points.

The Conquistador Trail
The territory known as La Florida was larger than present-day Florida. According to 16th-century Spanish maps, La Florida encompassed all of the American Southeast, as far north as Virginia and as far west as Texas.

(captions)
Coastal Florida Indian village in the 16th century
"Calusa" by Dean Quigley

Native American silver hair decoration

Replica of a Spanish navigational map from 1584 of the territory of La Florida, sometimes referred to as the De Soto map

Spanish coins found at the De Soto winter encampment site in Tallahassee, Florida

Erected by
2. De Soto Trail Marker (left panel)
the Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 4.)

More about this marker. This marker's two, full-color panels are displayed side-by-side within a small, wooden-framed kiosk adorned with a red, metal roof.

Note: At the time of this page's submission, the referenced website, "www.floridadesototrail.com", was not in service.

Regarding Staking Their Claim. The exact location of the De Soto expedition's landing and the site of Uzita is actually a subject of some debate among historians. Some hold that De Soto began his exploration of Florida many miles to the south by sailing into Charlotte Harbor and camping near what is today the city of Port Charlotte.

4. Shores of Tampa Bay at E. G. Simmons Park
5. E. G. Simmons Park entrance
The 458 acre county park includes 200 acres of wildlife sanctuary, and features a beach, camping sites, picnic pavilions, a playground, beach volleyball court, canoe and kayak rentals, etc.
6. Park view west acrossTampa Bay to the city of St. Petersburg
St. Pete is seen 9.5 miles in the distance. To the left, the bright white Tropicana Dome is home to the Tampa Bay Rays baseball team.
7. Park view north across the bay to the city of Tampa
Downtown Tampa appears on the horizon, roughly 13 miles distant.