Near Dunnellon in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rest for the Weary

Florida De Soto Trail

De Soto’s weary and starving army arrives at the village of Ocale -

We found the village abandoned but full of food and supplies. I ordered my men to rest and then gather enough provisions for the next several months. In a few days, we will begin our journey north to the lands of the Apalachee.

”We arrived at this town, which was called [Ocale]. It was a small town; we found some corn and beans and little dogs to eat, which was no small relief for the people, who were dying of hunger.”
- Account by Luis Hernández de Biedma

The De Soto Chronicles

The Native Path
While De Soto’s men searched the fields and village of Ocale for supplies, the Ocale warriors readied themselves to attack. They ambushed several Spaniards in the cornfields, killing three. They also killed one of De Soto’s personal war dogs named Bruto, by luring it into a trap and shooting it with many arrows.

The Conquistador Trail
Spanish soldiers on the expedition were responsible for bringing their own equipment. This included their weapons, such as swords and crossbows, as well as their armor. Most of the men were seasoned veterans, having served with De Soto on the battlefields of Panama and Peru.

Erected by
Florida De Soto Trail, Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 16.)

More about this marker. Marker is a large,
Courtesy of Library of Congress/Kraus Collection of Sir Francis Drake