Heart Island in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Swan Pond

Inscription.

Not many years ago the Thousand Islands, like the Adirondacks, were not considered of much value, except as a great hunting and fishing ground. In 1822 a boundary line and division of the Island Region was agreed upon between United States and Canadian authorities. The line runs in a zigzag course to avoid crossing any of the islands, so there is not an island owned in common by Canada and the United States.

In 1823, Elisha Camp bought the entire group from the United States and, subsequently divided them up and resold them. The demand for islands was very limited until in 1872 George M. Pullman, the rail car magnate, invited President Grant and General Sherman, their families and a few friends to be his guests and spend a week among the islands. The islands and main shore swarmed with newspaper correspondents and all classes of people from every part of the country; public receptions were given by both Grant and Sherman and from that time on there was great demand for islands.

In the early 1890's, George Boldt, the famous New York City hotelier, visited the Thousand Islands and was so impressed by the beauty of the region that he decided to build a summer home here. It was not to be an ordinary summer home; it was a gift for his wife Louise—a monument to his love for her. Boldt bought Hart Island from E. K. Hart. Romantically,

he changed the name to Heart Island and he changed the shape too. With the addition of the Swan Pond and small boat lagoon that you see before you, the island became heart shaped.

At left, guests of Mr. Boldt leave the big city behind and enjoy the beauty of the Thousand Islands as they stroll a shady path viewing rare ducks and waterfowl swimming in the Swan Pond.

Erected by Thousand Islands Bridge Authority.