Near Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pinta Trail

Inscription. Origin of the Pinta Trail is attributed to nomadic Plains Indian tribes. Early Spanish and Mexican expeditions followed the general route of the trail, which extended from San Antonio de Bexar to the San Saba River near present Menard. A survey by German immigrants in 1845 provided a wagon road over part of the trail, and, after the discovery of gold in California in 1849, the trail was utilized by U.S. Military companies seeking new routes to the western states. Use of the trail declined with the advent of railroads in the late 1800s and early 1900s. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986.

View of marker in context of right of way.
View across road from marker, looking south towards the hills where the town of Cain City (now a ghost town) would later be located. Trail passed through the gaps in hills. See reference to Cain City in link to Pinta Trail article, Handbook of Texas Online.
View in general direction of marker taken near the pass in hills in Cain City. Neighboring peaks would have provided excellent observation points to the Pedernales River bottom, and the town of Fredricksburg.