Near Gail in Borden County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mushaway Peak

(4 miles southeast)

Inscription. Shown on maps as Mucha Que, Mucha Kowa, Muchakooga, de Cordova, or Signal Hill, this peak rises to an elevation of 2862 feet. Its name is of Native American origin. About 1872, it was the site of a village where Apaches and Comanches traded with Comancheros linked to markets in New Mexico. In the mid-1870s, U.S. Army expeditions sought to contain the last Native Americans on the plains. These soldiers explored much of the surrounding area. Mushaway Peak was a landmark for Native Americans, buffalo hunters, soldiers and surveyors. In the 1880s, ranchers began grazing cattle in the Mushaway Valley, where they held a general roundup each year.

3. Mushaway Peak
This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported license. It was not modified from the original.