Defense in Depth / Capas de defensas

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

Defense in Depth (English)
Enemy troops would have encountered an obstacle course of rising slopes, low walls, and ditches before reaching the Castillo's walls. The Spanish built this extensive defensive system to help protect the fort.

The ravelin, a wedge-shaped structure, shields the entrance. The moat and covered way enable soldiers to move around the fort, protected from enemy fire. The glacis limits how much of the fort the enemy can see or strike.

Moat The Castillo’s moat was typically kept dry.
Ravelin The ravelin protects the weakest part of the fort – the entrance.
Traverse An earthen embankment to provide additional cover for soldiers in the covered way.
Covered Way This area between the moat and the glacis provided cover from enemy fire for soldiers moving around the fort.
Glacis The Spanish built this long slope to protect the fort’s lower walls and moat from enemy cannon fire.

Capas de defensas (Spanish)
Al acercarse, cualquier enemigo se encontraría una serie de obstáculos con una ancha pendiente de tierra, muros bajos y un foso amplio antes de tocar las murallas del castillo. Los españoles construyeron este gran sistema de defensa para proteger la fortificación.

El revellín, estructura con forma de cuña, protege la entrada. El foso y el camino cubierto permiten que los soldados se muevan alrededor de las defensas sin peligro de tiros enemigos. El glacis limita la vista de artilleros enemigos.

Foso El foso típicamente se mantenía seco.
Revellín El revellín protégé el punto más debil del Castillo – la entrada.
Través Una barrera levantada en el camino cubierto para proporcionar proteccion contra el fuego enfilado.
Camino cubierto Esta zona entre el glacis y el foso protegía tanto los fusileros al igual que las murallas de impactos de artillería enemiga.
Glacis Este declive protegía los sectores inferiores de las murallas y el foso de los cañonazos del enemigo.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Castillo de San Marcos diagram

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. Defense in Depth Marker (wide view; related marker on right; San Pedro Bastion in background)
the Castillo de San Marcos symbolizes the clash between cultures which ultimately resulted in our nation. Still resonant with the struggles of an earlier time, these original walls provide tangible evidence of America’s remarkable history. (Submitted on December 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Defense in Depth Marker (wide view; related marker on right; moat & main gate in background)
5. Castillo de San Marcos San Pedro Bastion, South Wall and Moat (wide view from near marker)