Crescent Beach in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old World Showdown / Reyes y fe

Fort Matanzas National Monument

Old World Showdown (English)
One of the first colonial conflicts between European nations happened near here in 1565. Spain had already claimed Florida when France established Fort Caroline near present-day Jacksonville. This French outpost threatened the security of Spanish treasure fleets that sailed along the Florida coast. To defend its claim, protect its fleet, and defend the Catholic religion, Spain sent 800 sailors, soldiers, and civilians to remove the French Protestants (Huguenots) and start a Spanish colony.

The French had barely survived a year when the Spanish founded St. Augustine in 1565. To secure their place in the New World, the French sailed south to attack the settlement. A storm scattered the French ships, stranding soldiers and leaving Fort Caroline weakly guarded. The Spanish attacked Fort Caroline.

Later, the Spanish found the shipwrecked Frenchmen just south of where you now stand. They spared only a few professed Catholics and artisans needed in St. Augustine. In the end, about 250 people lay dead. Since then, the inlet has been called Matanzas, meaning “slaughter”
in Spanish.

Reyes y fe (Spanish)
Uno de los primeros conflictos ultramarinos de los reinos europeos sucedió aquí en 1565. España ya había reclamado la Florida en 1513. Francia estableció Fort Caroline, cerca de la actual ciudad de Jacksonville. Este asentamiento de protestantes franceses amenazaba la seguridad de la flotilla de las Indias, cuyos buques navegaban por la costa de la Florida. Con el fin de defender el territorio reclamado, proteger sus flotas y resguardar la fe católica, España envió 800 marineros, soldados y civiles para expulsar a sus rivales de la Florida y fundar una colonia española.

Los franceses apenas habían sobrevivido un año cuando los españoles fundaron San Agustín en 1565. Para asegurarse un lugar en el nuevo mundo, los franceses, navegaron hacia el sur para atacar el pueblo. Un huracán dispersó sus navíos, dejando náufragos al sur, y a Fort Caroline, al norte, con una débil defensa. Los soldados españoles atacaron y se apoderaron de Fort Caroline.

Mas tarde, los españoles hallaron a los náufragos franceses justo al sur de donde se encuentra usted. Solo perdonaron la vida de algunos católicos profesos y algunos artesanos que se necesitaban en San Agustín. Al final, el encuentro cobró la vida de unas 250 personas. Desde entonces, esta entrada ha recibido el nombre de “Matanzas.”
2. Marker detail: The Spanish found the Frenchmen helpless and unable to cross the inlet
Los españoles encontraron a los franceses indefensos e incapaces de cruzar el canal.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Old World Showdown Marker (tall view; related marker beside boardwalk on right)

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

4. Old World Showdown Marker (wide view looking north along the Coastal Hammock trail boardwalk)