Fortress Facelift / Nuevo dueño, obras nuevas

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

Fortress Facelift (English)
Through treaty, Spain ceded Florida to the United States in 1821. Built to defend the city, the Castillo remained a defensive post when ownership changed. Renamed Fort Marion, the Americans made the Castillo part of the US coastal defense system. They brought the fort's defenses up to date by thickening the seawall, filling in this section of the moat, and building granite and iron semi-circular gun platforms. Mounted only seven feet above sea level, the howitzers and cannons here in the "water battery" could threaten ships miles away.

Nuevo dueño, obras nuevas (Spanish)
Por un tratado, España entregó la Florida a los Estados Unidos en 1821. Construido para defender la ciudad, el castillo continuó siendo un puesto defensivo cuando cambió de posesión. Los americanos hicieron del castillo parte de su sistema nacional de defensa costera y lo renombraron Fort Marion. Modernizaron las defensas, engrosando la muralla marítima, rellenando esta sección del foso y construyendo arcos semicirculares de hierro y granito. Montados solo dos metros
sobre el nivel del mar, los obuses y cañones de la “batería flotante” podían amenazar naves enemigas a kilómetros de distancia.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: nearby gun plaform (1893)
This 1893 photo shows the gun platform in front of you. See similar guns in the display behind you and cannons from Fort Marion in St. Augustine's Plaza de la Constitución.

En esta fotografía de 1893 se ve el arco de artillería que está frente a usted. Vea artillería similar en la muestra detrás de usted y en los cañones de Fort Marion en la Plaza de la Constitución de San Agustín.

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

1. Castillo de San Marcos National Monument. A monument not only of stone and mortar but of human determination and endurance, the Castillo de San Marcos symbolizes the clash between cultures which ultimately resulted in our nation. Still resonant with the struggles of an earlier time, these original walls provide tangible evidence of America’s remarkable history. (Submitted on December 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Castillo de San Marcos. The United States Army decided in 1825 to call it Fort Marion, and it was used for purely military function. The Americans did not plan to use it
3. Fortress Facelift Marker (wide view; granite & iron gun platform right of marker)
as a place of refuge for the citizens of St. Augustine; they used as barracks, for military storage, and a few times as a military prison. The National Park Service and United States Congress decided to restore its original name in 1942, in honor of its unique Spanish history, so it went back to Castillo de San Marcos for good. (Submitted on December 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Fortress Facelift Marker (wide view; Castillo de San Marcos east fort wall on left)
5. Castillo de San Marcos (northeast seawall view showing gun platform ruins along wall)