Rimouski in Rimouski-Neigette, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Bienvenue / Welcome

Bienvenue au lieu historique national du Phare-de-Pointe-au-Père

De 1859 à 1997, les signaux lumineux et sonores du phare de Pointe-au-Père ont guidé des milliers de navires. Ce lieu a aussi accueilli la station officielle de pilotage de l'estuaire du Saint-Laurent durant plus de 50 ans. Pour son double rôle dans l'histoire maritime canadienne, ce phare a été désigné lieu historique national en 1974.

En profitant de l'air salin et de la brise du large, arrêtez-vous aux différents panneaux qui racontent l'organisation et l'évolution de cette station de phare.

Bon voyage dans l'histoire de Pointe-au-Père!

[La légende en haut à droite de la photo se lit]
La station de phare, vers 1956.

[La légende de la photo en bas à droite se lit]
1
Phare de 1909
2 Maison du gardien
3 Maison de l'assistant gardien
4 Garage
5 Bâtiment du criard de brum
6 Tour à claire-voie
7 Criard électronique

—————————————————

Welcome

to the Pointe-au-Père Lighthouse National Historic Site

From 1859 to 1997, the light and sound produced by the Pointe-au-Père Lighthouse guided thousands of ships. For over 50 years the site was also the official base for pilots plying the St. Lawrence Estuary. In 1974 it was designated as a national historic site in view of its dual contribution to Canadian maritime history.

As you enjoy the salt air and coastal breeze, stop at the various panels that tell the story of how the lighthouse station came to be and evolved over the years.

We hope you enjoy exploring the history of Pointe-au-Père!

[Top right photo caption reads]
The lighthouse station circa 1956.

[Bottom right photo caption reads]
1
1909 lighthouse
2 Lightkeeper's house
3 Assistant lightkeeper's house
4 Garage
5 Foghorn building
6 Skeleton tower
7 Electronic signal

Erected by Parks/Parcs Canada.

1. Lieu historique national du Canada du Phare-de-Pointe-au-Père. (Submitted on December 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Pointe-au-Père Lighthouse Heritage Lighthouse. (Submitted on December 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Pointe-au-Père Lighthouse National Historic Site of Canada Management Plan (2007). (Submitted on December 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)