Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

William Brown, M.D.

Inscription. Dr. William Brown, Revolutionary War physician, was born in Scotland and raised in Maryland. After studying medicine at the University of Edinburgh, he established a practice in Alexandria. In 1775 he became surgeon of the 2nd Virginia Regiment. In 1778 the Continental Congress appointed him physician general of the Middle Department, extending from the Hudson to the Potomac River. At the military hospital in Lititz, Dr. Brown compiled the “Lititz Pharmacopeia” (1778), a collection of medical procedures and formulas for the compounding of medications. This was the first American formulary and a pioneering effort to provide standardized care. Brown is buried here in Pohick Cemetery.

Erected 2017 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-144.)

Regarding William Brown, M.D.. Dr. Brown was originally buried in the Alexander family cemetery at Preston. When the Pennsylvania Railroad bought the Preston Estate for it's Potomac Yard, the graves were moved from Preston to Pohick Church.

1. William Brown (physician) - Wikipedia.
In 1777 Congress elected Brown Surgeon General. He spent a dismal winter with General George Washington in Valley Forge. His services were well used for the remainder of the war and, in recognition, he replaced Benjamin Rush as Physician General in 1788.
Brown relocated to a new general hospital at Lititz, in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania where he made a number of changes to improve the facilities and capacities at the hospital, including sanitation improvements and assessing the supply of affordable medications for future wartimes. His list of medications became his Pharmacopeia Simpliciorum et Effecaciorum in usum Nocosomii Militaris, and was the first of its kind printed in the United States.
(Submitted on April 23, 2022, by Lawrence Merle Nelson of Springfield, Virginia.)

2. Video General William Brown, MD Historic Marker Dedication Ceremony. On Veterans Day 2017 the Care for the Troops and Friends of General Brown, MD initiatives of the Mary Elizabeth Conover Foundation hosted a dedication ceremony in honor of William Brown, MD. The ceremony took place at Pohick Church, in Pohick, Virginia. This video was produced by the Mary Elizabeth Conover Foundation. (Submitted on April 23, 2022, by Lawrence Merle Nelson of Springfield, Virginia.)

3. Revolutionary Hope - The Story of Physician General William Brown, MD. This video documents the dedication ceremony of a historic marker recognizing the service of Physician General William Brown, MD. He served in the American Revolutionary War and was responsible for managing the
3. William Brown's Gravestone in Pohick Church Cemetery

In Memory of
William Brown M.D.
Formerly Physician General
to the Hospital of the United States
who died on the 11th of Jan'y 1792
in the 44th Year of his Age.
this Tablet is inscribed
by
his affectionate & afflicted widow.

His zeal & fidelity as a patriot
his patience, diligence and skill as a physician,
his benevolence courtesy & integrity as a Man,
Secured him
the applause of his country,
The honor & emoluments of his profession,
the respect of the wealthy,
and
the veneration of the poor.

Let
the grateful witness of his virtue in domestic life
and
that as a Husband, Father and Master,
he was tender, instructive and humane
that he live without guile,
and died without reproach.
hospitals between the Potomac and Hudson Rivers. He was a visionary in his efforts to provide standardized care to all the troops. During war and while running a hospital in Lititz, Pennsylvania he published a field manual on care for all the physicians in the Continental Army. He is buried at Pohick Church, Pohick Virginia. (Submitted on April 23, 2022, by Lawrence Merle Nelson of Springfield, Virginia.)

4. Revolutionary
Soldier
1775     1783
Placed by the
Susan Riviere Hetzel
Chapter, D.A.R.
5. William Brown's Grave in Pohick Church Cemetery
The stone next to William Brown's is not the grave of his wife Catherine Scott Brown (1740-1813) but that of Mrs. Susan P. Alexander.